Privacy Notice

 

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction

 

Marketing

Customer service

Credit verification

Customer relationship management

Delivery services

Returns

Orders

Application forms

 Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

 

do I opt out?

Describe exactly what a customer has to do to opt out. Give concrete examples. For e.g.:

When you fill out a warranty card, you provide us with information about your preferences and opinions. At the bottom of the card, there are boxes you can check off if you do not want that information to be used for marketing purposes or to be shared with other companies.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: Maple Leaf Wheelchair
Address: 6540 Tomken Rd.
Phone: 1-800-362-0873
Email: info@mapleleafwheelchair.ca


You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY: (819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner's office for more information:

Alberta
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
410, 9925 - 109 Street, Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8
Phone: (780) 422-6860
Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
Email: 
generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
Web Site: 
http://www.oipc.ab.ca

British Columbia
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
756 Fort Street, 3rd Floor
Victoria, British Columbia V8V 1X4
Phone: (250) 387-5629
Toll-free: 1 (800) 663-7867 (free within B.C.)
Email: 
info@oipc.bc.ca
Web Site: 
http://www.oipc.bc.ca/

New Brunswick
Office of the Ombudsman
Sterling House
P. O. Box 6000
767 Brunswick Street
Fredericton, NB E3B 5H1
Phone: (506) 453-2789
Email: 
nbombud@gnb.ca
Web Site: 
http://www.gnb.ca/0073/index-e.asp

Newfoundland and Labrador
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Newfoundland and Labrador
2nd floor, 34 Pippy Place
P.O. Box 13004, Station A
St. John's, NL A1B 3V8
Phone: (709) 729-6309
Email: 
commissioner@oipc.nl.ca
Web Site: 
http://www.oipc.gov.nl.ca/default.htm

Northwest Territories
Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Northwest Territories
5018, 47th street
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories X1A 2N2
Phone: (867) 669-0976
Fax: (867) 920-2511
Email: 
atippcomm@theedge.ca

Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia Freedom of Information and Privacy Review Office
P.O. Box 181
Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 2M4
Phone: (902) 424-4684
Email: 
foipopro@gov.ns.ca
Web Site: 
http://www.gov.ns.ca/foiro/

Nunavut
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Nunavut
5018, 47th street
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories X1A 2N2
Phone: (867) 669-0976
Fax: (867) 920-2511
Email: 
atippcomm@theedge.ca
Web Site: 
http://www.info-privacy.nu.ca/en/home

Ontario
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: 
info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: 
http://www.ipc.on.ca/

Prince Edward Island
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Prince Edward Island
180 Richmond Street
P.O. Box 2000
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
C1A 7N8
Telephone: (902) 368-4099
Email: 
mlsmith@gov.pe.ca
Web Site: 
www.oipc.pe.ca

Québec
Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec
575 St. Amable Street
Suite 1.10
Québec, Québec G1R 2G4
Phone: (418) 528-7741
Toll-free: 1 (888) 528-7741 (free within Québec)
Email: 
Cai.Communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca 
Web Site: 
http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/index-en.html

Saskatchewan
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Saskatchewan
503-1801 Hamilton Street
Regina, Saskatchewan
S4P 4B4
Phone: (306) 787-8350
Email: gdickson@oipc.sk.ca
Web Site: 
http://www.oipc.sk.ca

Yukon
Office of the Yukon Ombudsman and Information and Privacy Commissioner 
211 Hawkins Street, Suite 201
P.O. Box 2703
Whitehorse, Yukon Territory Y1A 2C6
Phone: (867) 667-8468
Email: 
email.ombudsman@ombudsman.yk.ca
Web Site: 
http://www.ombudsman.yk.ca/